Privacy policy

ELPEC, trgovina in storitve, d.o.o. (hereinafter the company and / or the seller and / or the operator of the website) undertakes to protect the data and privacy of the users of its website to the best of its ability. 

Personal data protection

The purpose of the privacy policy and, in this context, the protection of the personal data of users of the seller's website, is to inform the seller of how he collects their personal data, for what purposes he uses them, how he keeps them and what their rights are.

The seller respects their privacy and undertakes to carefully protect the personal data obtained through his online information system and not to pass it on to a third party or use it for other purposes without their consent. Because there are certain links in the company's online information system to other, external websites that are not directly linked to it, the company does not assume any responsibility for the protection of their personal data on these websites.

In order to prevent unauthorized access to or disclosure of personal data obtained, to maintain their accuracy and to ensure proper use, the company uses appropriate technical and organizational procedures to secure the data it collects. Nevertheless, the company cannot rule out the possible misuse of their personal data, as the Internet is still a rather unpredictable medium, despite security measures and security communication protocols.

Owner and manager of data

The terms "website owner", "controller of personal data" (shorter "controller") in the sense as defined by the EU General Regulation on Personal Data Protection and the applicable law governing the protection of personal data is the company:

ELPEC, trgovina in storitve, d.o.o.

Letališka cesta 1
1000 Ljubljana
Slovenija
E: info@elpec.si 
T: +386 51 652 194

Users and website

The user of the company's website is any natural or legal person who uses his website as a visitor at the address: https://www.elpec-ebikes.com/ or its related websites.

Collecting and managing data

The company collects various data about visitors to its website, which can be used to identify its users. It collects and uses the data in the ways described in more detail below. Personal data of website users are:

  • First and last name,
  • E-mail,
  • Mobile number,
  • Company name.

You can also add the following data to your profile:

  • Street and house number,
  • Post number and town.

The company stores their personal data in its database for the purpose of further communication with the users of the website. The users of the website are obliged to take care of the accuracy and up-to-dateness of all submitted data. The operator of the website does not assume responsibility for the authenticity, accuracy and timeliness of personal and contact information provided by the user.

Purpose of data management

As part of the sales purchase process and thus the fulfillment of mutual contractual obligations, the seller processes the personal data of the user (buyer) for the purposes of his identification and the conclusion of the sales contract. The sales contract for the sale of products between the seller and the buyer is concluded on the basis of the customer's inquiry submitted via the website, which may be subsequently supplemented or amended depending on the agreement between the seller and the buyer outside the website.

Therefore, it is considered that the transmitted personal data of the buyer are processed on the basis of the contractual legal basis also for the purpose of concluding the sales contract.

In the case of online purchase, the customer's personal data is processed for the purpose of communicating with him for the purpose of executing the online order, resolving any customer requests (complaints, warranty, guarantee), sending notifications to customers regarding the execution of their orders and any other statutory purposes. necessary for the execution of the contract, for the implementation of any recovery procedures and for own accounting and tax purposes.

Communicating with users

With the aim of direct marketing by sending e-mails containing useful, interesting, informative and important topics, the seller informs its users about news in the offer and special offers, useful tips, sends them invitations to promotional events and invitations to participate in prize games. and competitions, etc.

For the purposes of remarketing through e-communication channels (Google, Facebook) in order to better or more relevant information, it informs its users about a higher level of their commitment.

The seller invites its users through various communication channels to participate in the implementation of marketing analysis and segmentation of its customers and provides them with customized offers of products and services. Regarding the submitted personal data, customers can receive notifications and customized offers by e-mail or in printed form at their home address.

User activity analytics

The seller analyzes the activities of its users for the purposes of personalized information on achieving their level of responsiveness to e-mails sent to them (viewing, reading, opening links, etc. in time). The Website may also automatically collect certain information about the user's computer hardware and software and their personal information in the form of an IP address. Personal data obtained on the basis of the website may be stored in an anonymised form. Google LLC disposes of their personal data through its Google Analytics software tool or is the processor of their data to the extent permitted by law. This data will be used exclusively to generate general statistics on the use of the seller's website and is collected through cookies.

The use, management and deletion of cookies is described in more detail below.

Duration of data storage

The information collected by the site operator is stored for the needs of the site operator in accordance with the terms and purposes set out in this privacy policy. Personal data is stored on the website and in case of further processing and communication with the user also in other databases of the company (CRM system of the company).

The retention period of personal data may differ depending on the applicable sectoral legislation (legislation in the field of taxes, accounting, etc.). In the event that the applicable sectoral legislation sets mandatory deadlines for the retention of personal data, the company deletes personal data after the expiry of the statutory mandatory deadline.

Every user has the right to request access to his personal data or the processing of his personal data by authorized persons with a written request by sending his message to the company address: ELPEC, trgovina in storitve, d.o.o., Letališka cesta 1, 1000 Ljubljana or at e-naslov: info@elpec.si. The company will process and respond to the application in accordance with the provisions of the GDPR.

Data users

The company undertakes not to sell, rent or trade the personal data of its users and will not transfer or transfer them to a third country or international organization, except in cases required by European Union law or law (court requirements, law enforcement authorities, ...).

Within the legal competences, the personal data of users are disclosed:

  • information technology service providers in the context of servicing and maintenance of software where personal data of users are located,
  • site administrator and administrator
  • service providers that allow the company to access the site and develop applications, hosting, maintenance, backup, storage, virtual infrastructure, payment processing and other services for which they may request access to or use of them.

In certain cases (eg remarketing, social networks), the controller of users' personal data and information is a third party that it provides to the company on the basis of their privacy policy. Users can manage this data and information themselves or control its extent by using the privacy settings in the user account settings of third parties.

There are links on the seller's website to individual websites that are not under his control. By visiting these sites, users may, at their discretion, provide their personal information to the operators of these websites in accordance with their privacy policy. The company assumes no responsibility in this regard.

User consent

Personal data obtained by the controller from its users based on the use of its website or provided by the user by filling in any form on his website or by subscribing to his e-news, the controller processes them with the clear and unambiguous consent of the user. based on Article 6 (1), (a) of the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

The operator provides the possibility of personal consent of the user, where necessary, without a pre-filled confirmation form. The personal consent of the user is his voluntary declaration of will that his personal data may be processed for a specific purpose and is given on the basis of information provided to him by the controller in the definition of this privacy policy.

In particular, the user agrees to the processing of his personal data for the purposes of the implementation of contracts and measures before the conclusion of the contract, without restrictions, and also after the conclusion of the contract, without restrictions.

The user can also withdraw his consent for a specific purpose at any time by sending a written message via the company's ordinary mail to his address: ELPEC, trgovina in storitve, d.o.o., Letališka cesta 1, 1000 Ljubljana or to the e-mail address: info@elpec.si. In the event of withdrawal of consent, the company guarantees that it will no longer use the user's personal data for the purposes as defined in this privacy policy. Any withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of the processing of personal data of the user in the period before the withdrawal was given.

User rights

In accordance with the provisions of current and current law and the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR), the user has the right to access his personal data, to rectify, delete, transfer personal data, to object and to request restrictions on the processing of his personal data. data.

When exercising all his rights or obtaining additional information, the user must apply in writing to the company's address: ELPEC, trgovina in storitve, d.o.o., Letališka cesta 1, 1000 Ljubljana or to his e-mail address: info@elpec.si. The company will process the application and respond to it within 30 days or in accordance with the provisions of the GDPR.

If the user believes that his rights or regulations on personal data protection have been violated, he can complain to the competent state authority: Information Commissioner of the Republic of Slovenia, Zaloška 59, 1000 Ljubljana, or by phone: 01 230 97 30, fax: 01 230 97 78, or by e-mail:gp.ip@ip-rs.si.

Copyright

The website is operated by ELPEC, trgovina in storitve, d.o.o. The content published on this site is the property of the company. Users must comply with the Copyright Act, and consequently the published content may not be copied, reproduced or otherwise distributed.

The company reserves the right to change the content published on the website.

The company's reservations about the content published on the website 

The company will ensure the accuracy and up-to-dateness of the data on its website with all due diligence, but does not assume any responsibility for their accuracy, completeness, as well as for any damage resulting therefrom. The Company also assumes no responsibility for the consequences of the information contained on its website, assumes no responsibility for any viruses that may be transmitted to users from its website, and recommends that all its users avoid danger. protect against viruses before downloading information from their site.

The company is not responsible for the occasional non-functioning of its website, possible inaccuracy of information and also not for any damage caused by the use of inaccurate or incomplete information. No other legal or natural person involved in the creation and production of his website shall be liable for any damages arising from access to or inability to use the information on this website or for any errors or omissions in the published content.

The company reserves the right to refer users to other sites on the World Wide Web and assumes no responsibility for their content.

Privacy policy changes

The operator reserves the right to change or amend the provisions of the privacy policy for users of the website at any time and without prior notice. It encourages users to check the date of the last change to its privacy policy before each use of the website.

Privacy policy validity

The privacy policy on this link is valid from 25 May 2018 onwards and can be changed and supplemented at any time.